2018-2019 Season

Four Sundays in Hyde Park, International House, 1414 E. 59th Street, Chicago, Illinois
Four Tuesdays in Gold Coast, Fourth Presbyterian Church, 126 E. Chestnut Street, Chicago, Illinois

Four Saturdays on Michican Avenue, PianoForte - south loop, 1335 S. Michigan Avenue, Chicago, Illinois

Join The Chicago Ensemble for its 42nd season of eclectic classical chamber music performances, featuring Gerald Rizzer, Artistic Director/Piano, and leading Chicago artists. Every concert offers a wide-ranging program of beloved masterworks, rarely heard gems, and contemporary works by composers from around the world. Enjoy an intimate setting, complimentary reception, and informal spoken program notes that provide the perfect chamber music experience.

The schedule includes both our traditional and eclectic concerts and "Discover America" concerts.

Tickets:
To buy tickets online, click the date you are interested in, or see other methods on our tickets page. Not sure of your schedule? Tickets are good for any concert, whenever and wherever you want to experience The Chicago Ensemble. Or, buy season tickets (and save money!) to attend any eight performances or any five performances, regardless of location.

Program I: violin, cello, and piano

Sunday, November 4, 2018 – 3:00pm, International House
Tuesday, November 6, 2018 – 7:30pm, Fourth Presbyterian Church

  • F. J. Haydn
    For violin, cello, and piano
    Trio No. 12 in E Minor, Hob XV: 12
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    For violin, cello, and piano
    Trio No. 4 in Bb Major, K. 502
  • Ludwig van Beethoven
    For violin, cello, and piano
    Trio No. 3 in C Minor, op. 1 no. 3

Program A: violin, viola, cello, and piano

Saturday, November 24, 2018 – 4:00pm, PianoForte - south loop

  • John Allemeier
    For violin, viola, cello, and piano
    "4"
  • Vladan Gecin
    For violin and piano
    Mount Parnassus
  • Fabio Massimo Capogrosso
    For violin, cello, and piano
    Un Breve Racconto Notturno
  • Ari Sussman
    For violin, viola, cello, and piano
    Phantasms
  • Gilbert Galindo
    For violin, viola, cello, and piano
    Echoes of the Divine

Program II: soprano, violin, cello, and piano

Sunday, January 13, 2019 – 3:00pm, International House
Tuesday, January 15, 2019 – 7:30pm, Fourth Presbyterian Church

  • Franz Schubert
    For soprano and piano
    Selected Songs
  • Franz Schubert
    For violin, cello, and piano
    Trio No. 1 in Bb Major, D. 8982
  • Robert Schumann
    For soprano and piano
    Selected Songs
  • Robert Schumann
    For violin, cello, and piano
    Trio No. 2 in F Major, op. 80

Program B: clarinet, violin, cello, and piano

Saturday, February 2, 2019 – 4:00pm, PianoForte - south loop

  • Matthew Browne
    For clarinet, violin, cello, and piano
    On the Immortality of a Crab
  • Roger Zare
    For violin, cello, and piano
    Telescopic Variations
  • Alexander Timofeev
    For clarinet and piano
    Phoenix
  • Joyce Wai-chung Tang
    For clarinet, violin, and piano
    Reflections on Ariram
  • Luzia von Wyl
    For violin, cello, and piano
    Autumn

Program III: flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, and piano

Sunday, March 10, 2019 – 3:00pm, International House
Tuesday, March 12, 2019 – 7:30pm, Fourth Presbyterian Church

  • F. J. Haydn
    For flute, clarinet, and bassoon
    “London” Trio No. 1 in C Major, Hob IV: 1
  • André Caplet
    For flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, and piano
    Quintet (1899)
  • Robert Muczynski
    For flute and clarinet
    Duos, op, 24 (1991)
  • Francis Poulenc
    For oboe, bassoon, and piano
    Trio (1926)

Program C: soprano, flute, violin, cello, and piano

Saturday, March 30, 2019 – 4:00pm, PianoForte - south loop

  • Micah Clark
    For flute, cello, and piano
    Ushabti Avenue
  • Hendrik Hofmeyr
    For soprano, flute, cello, and piano
    Dover Beach
  • Anton Svetlichny
    For violin and piano
    Left on Board
  • Paul Novak
    For flute and piano
    No. 1 of Three Night Pieces
  • Robert Cohen
    For soprano and piano
    Parable
  • Matthew Peterson
    For flute, violin, cello, and piano
    Empire Builder

Program D: baritone, flute, clarinet, cello, and piano

Saturday, April 20, 2019 – 2:00pm, PianoForte - south loop

  • Ryan Dodge
    For flute, bass clarinet, cello, and piano
    Somarvine
  • Douglas Fisk
    For baritone and piano
    Banjo and Shadows
  • Sungji Hong
    For flute, clarinet, and piano
    Bisbiglio
  • Gerald Rizzer
    For baritone and piano
    Settings of Housman Poetry
  • Michael Schelle
    For clarinet and piano
    Chords that Rhyme with your Eyes
  • Elliot Roman
    For flute, clarinet, cello, and piano
    “Two of Willie’s Dances”

Program IV: oboe, two violins, viola, cello, and piano

Tuesday, June 4, 2019 – 7:30pm, Fourth Presbyterian Church
Sunday, June 9, 2019 – 3:00pm, International House

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    For piano and string quartet
    Piano Concerto No. 12 in A Major, K.  414 (composer’s transcription of orchestral accompaniment)
  • Arthur Bliss
    For oboe and string quartet
    Quintet (1927)
  • Camille Saint-Saëns
    For flute and clarinet
    Sonata, op. 166 (1921)
  • Walter Piston
    For piano and string quartet
    Quintet (1949)